Data Privacy Policy Zehnder Group Deutschland GMBH

Status 14 May 2018

This data protection policy describes the specific personal data that we collect from you and use; the purposes for which we do so and the measures we implement to protect your data.

Scope of application and responsible person

This policy applies to the web page accessible on www.international.zehnder-systems.com. Please note that this page contains links to other Zehnder Group web pages to which different data protection policies may apply.

Name and address of the person responsible for data processing:

Zehnder Group Deutschland GmbH
Almweg 34
77933 Lahr
sales.international@zehndergroup.com
Responsible managers: Andreas Berger, Heiko Braun, Oliver Bock

You can contact our data protection representative at the postal address listed above or by sending an email to datenschutz@zehnder-systems.de.

Due to further development of our websites, it may become necessary to amend this data protection policy. In this case, however, we will request your approval separately.

Data collected

General

Every time it is accessed, the Zehnder Group Deutschland web page collects a series of general data. This general data and information are stored in the server's log files. The following data are collected:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Time zone difference relative to GMT
  • Content requested
  • Access status/http status code
  • The specific quantity of data transferred
  • Web page from which the request originated
  • Browser (incl. language and version)
  • Operating system

With regard to their use, these general data are not associated with any particular person. It is necessary to collect these data for technical reasons, in order to display your web page and ensure its stability and security. We log every access to our website and every time a file stored on the website is accessed. The legal basis is the first sentence of Art. 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and/or Art. 13 para. 2 letter a of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act [Bundesgesetz über den D tenschutz] (DSG).

Contact form

Our web page contains contact forms provided so that users can contact us. The data entered into the contact form are stored and processed internally in order for the request to be processed to contact the person who filled out the form, or the data are passed on to a related company (logistic partner for sending brochures, digital contact data processors and commercial representatives) for the purposes stated above. The legal basis is the first sentence of Art. 6(1)(b) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and/or Art. 13 para. 1 of the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act [Bundesgesetz über den Datenschutz] (DSG).

Cookies and web tracking

Our website uses cookies, which are small text files that are stored on your computer and which can be accessed again at a later time. Cookies make it possible for you to subscribe to our services and make it possible for us to personalise the website for your needs. To this end, our web page is supported by cookies that collect information about your IP address, the time and duration of your visit, the number of times you visit, use of forms, your search settings, the view mode you are using and your 'favourites' settings while you are on our website. The length of time for which the various cookies are stored differs. The legal basis is the first sentence of Art. 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and/or Art. 13 para. 1 DSG.

You can prevent our web page from creating cookies by adjusting the relevant setting on the web browser being used; this allows you to permanently opt out of cookies. Moreover, cookies that have already been set can be deleted at any time using a web browser or other software program. All common web browsers support this function. If the person concerned deactivates cookies on the web browser being used, some functions on our web page may not be available or fully functional.

We use the following cookies and tools:

Social media plugins

We currently use the social media plugins shown in the following table. We use a two-click procedure in which, upon first visiting our web page, no personal data are forwarded to the providers of the various plugins. The plugin providers will not receive the information that you have accessed a specific website of our online presence unless you click on the marked plugin field and activate it. The data specified in Section 2 of this policy are additionally transmitted. The plugin providers store the data collected about you as a user profile, which they use for advertising, market research and/or to design their websites in line with users' needs. The legal basis is the first sentence of Art. 6(1)(f) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and/or Art. 13 para. 1 DSG.

We have no influence on the data collected by the plugin providers or on their data processing procedures. The activities of such third-party providers in this regard are subject to their own respective data protection policies. More information on the purpose and scope of data collection and processing by the plugin providers is available in the data protection policies of these providers, which are listed below.

Newsletter

If desired, you can subscribe to our newsletter to receive information about our current special offers. Subscription to our newsletter is subject to the double opt-in procedure. This means that after you subscribe, we send an email to the email address you provided asking you to confirm your desire to receive the newsletter. To subscribe to the newsletter, the only information required is your email address, which we keep on record after you subscribe. The legal basis is the first sentence of Art. 6(1)(a) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and/or Art. 13 para. 1 DSG. You can revoke your permission and unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. You can unsubscribe by clicking the link provided in every newsletter email or by sending an email to datenschutz@zehnder-systems.de.

Data transmission

We may forward your personal data collected in accordance with Section 2 of this policy to other members of the Zehnder Group as well as to third parties, insofar as is necessary to execute your order. You expressly agree to your data being transmitted to these countries. We ensure data protection with our Group affiliates contractually through standard data protection clauses per Art. 46(2)(c) EU GDPR and/or Art. 6 para. 2 letter a DSG.

Your rights

You have the following rights vis-a-vis us regarding the personal data relating to you:

  • Right to information,
  • Right to correction or deletion,
  • Right to restriction of processing,
  • Right to revoke consent for processing,
  • Right to data portability,
  • Right to file a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority regarding the processing of your personal data by us.

Whenever data processing on our web page is based on your consent, you can revoke your consent at any time, with effect for the future, without providing reasons. The revocation should be addressed to the responsible person via the contact details in Section 1.

Data security

To protect your data, we encrypt data transmissions and have also implemented many other technical and organisational measures in order to ensure that the personal data processed through this web page are protected as comprehensively as possible.